Programme

2016 programme below (2017 programme to come soon)

 

Mariitime programme2016 1Mariitime programme2016 2

Friday 17th June

Budd’s Café 7.30

Andrew Mckay and Carole Etherton

 

Levis’s 8.00

Openng concert with Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies

Levis’s 10.00

Singaround with Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan,

Jim Bainbridge, Chris Wilson, Anne Alderson,

C0nor and Jesse Anthony, Dick Miles

Rosie’s 9.00

Song and Music Session

with Robin Lewando, Sue Dukes, Dick Miles

Followed by 11.00 Hard Pressed

11.30 Baggyrinkle, 12.00 Monkey’s Fist

Sandboat 9.30

Singaround with Andrew Mckay and Carole Etherton,

Andy Kenna, Dave Morton and Tom Patterson

Followed by 11.35 Monkey’s Fist, 12.10 Baggyrinkle

Vincent Coughlan’s 10.00

Rattlesnake County

Irish Whip 10.00

Sean O’Brien and Tony Bodell

Saturday 18h

 

Hudsons, 12.00

Andrew McKay and Carole Etherton

Workshops 12.30, 

Workshops Sat 18th June

A presentation of Sliabh Luachra music

With Matt Cranitch and Jackie Daly

Levis’s 12.30 – 2.00 adm. €10

Bodhran Workshop with Ivan Camier

Rosie’s Upstairs 12.30 adm. €10

Old Bank Building 2.30

Talk, William Hull and the Leamcon Pirates

With Robert Harris

Vincent Coughlan’s 3.00

Maritime Songwriting Competition Sponsored by IMRO

€250 prizes

Budd’s Café 3.00

Rattlesnake County

Sandboat 3.00 – 5.30

Singaround with Jim Bainbridge, Monkey’s Fist,

Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan, Darren Lynch group

Levis’s 3.00 – 5.00

Singaround with Chris Wilson, Anne Alderson,

Conor and Jesse Anthony, Hard Pressed,

Baggyrinkle, Hookes and Crookes

Rosie’s 3.30 – 5.30

Matt Cranitch and Jackie Daly

 

Irish Whip 4.30 – 4.55

Hyttetu Male Voice choir

 

Levis’s 5.30

Cork Singer’s Club

Sandboat 5.30 – 5.55

Hyttetu Male Voice Choir

 

Rosie’s 6.30 – 6.55

Hyttetu Male Voice Choir

Irish Whip 6.30

Hookes and Crookes

7.00 Matt Cranitch and Jackie Daly

Porcelain Room 7.00

Andrew Mckay and Carole Etherton

Vincent Coughlan’s 7.15

French Dancing with Mike Sweeney

Levis’s 9.00

Chris Wilson, Anne Alderson, Conor and Jesse Anthony, Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan, Steve Turner,

Dave Morton, Tom Patterson

 

Vincent Coughlan’s 9.45

Hyttetu Male Voice Choir, 10.15 Baggyrinkle,

10.45 Hookes and Crookes,

11.15, Andy Kenna, Jim Bainbridge, Hard Pressed

Sandboat 10.00

Andrew McKay and Carole Etherton,

10.20 Hard Pressed, 10.45, Monkey’s Fist,

11.00 Baggyrinkle, 11.30 Hookes and Crookes

Rosies 10.00

Rubicon

O’Brien’s 10.00

Mooncoin

Irish Whip 10.00

Rattlesnake County

Sunday 19th June

Sunday 19th June

Vincent Coughlan’s 7.00 p.m.

Andy Irvine concert

adm. €16

 

Irish Whip  12.30 – 2.30 Big Sing,

with Monkey’s Fist, Andy Kenna, Tim Browne,

Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan,

Chris Wilson and Anne Alderson

Steve Turner, Baggyrinkle, Hard Pressed,

Andrew McKay and Carole Etherton

Irish Whip 2.30 – 3.00

Daren Lynch,  Derek Copley, Alan MacStiofan

Rosie’s  2.00

Matt Cranitch and Jackie Daly with Tim Browne

Budd’s  3.00

Senan Quinlan

Sandboat 3.00

Andy Kenna, Baggyrinkle,

Dave Morton and Tom Patterson

Rosie’s 4.00

Jim Bainbridge, Jim Mageean, Pat Sheridan

5.30 Hard Pressed, 6.00 Baggyrinkle

Levis’s 4.00 – 6.00

Chris Wilson, Anne Alderson, Conor and Jesse Anthony

Andrew McKay and Carole Etherton, Monkey’s fist.

Vincent Coughlan’s 4.00 – 4.30

Hard Pressed

5.00 Senan Quinlan

Vincent Coughlan’s 7.00 p.m.

Andy Irvine concert adm. €16

Irish Whip 5.30

Session with Tom Sulivan and Mary Tisdall

 

Irish Whip 10.00

All hands on deck, all singers.

Sunday 19th June

Craft Fair and music in the Community Hall

 

Dick Miles 11.30 – 12.00

Jools Rixon  12.oo – 12.25

Dylan Fitzgerald and Gwen Boyle 12.30 – 1.15

Dave Morton and Tom Patterson 1.20 – 2.00

Kilcoe school group 2.00 – 2.30

Lisheen School Choir 2.30 – 3.00

Monkey’s Fist 3.00 – 3.30

Daren Lynch, Derek Copley, Alan MacStiofan 3.30 –  4

Jools Rixon 4.00 – 4.25

West Cork concertina Players 4.3 – 5.00

Monday 20th, Rosies 9 – 11

Monkey’s Fist, Andrew McKay and Carole Etherton

Dave Morton and Tom Patterson